Data protection

Geiger GmbH

1. legal basis

The EU Data Protection Basic Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 as well as the Data Protection Adaptation Act 2018 serve the right to protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO, DSG 2018, TKG 2003).

2 Basic principles

2.1 Responsible is the management of Geiger GmbH, Fiecht Au 15, A-6134 Vomp Ost, Germany
2.2 It is of particular concern to us to protect and securely store all personal data that you entrust to us. In this document you will learn more about how we use and process your personal data.

3. purpose limitation, legal basis, storage period and data recipient

3.1 We need the collected personal data for the following purposes
– the fulfilment of contracts for current customer orders
– Accounting for offsetting
– for customer service purposes
– for advertising purposes
The data is collected, stored, processed and used for this purpose.
3.2 The legal basis for the processing of your personal data are on the one hand the fulfilment of the contract, legitimate interests, the fulfilment of our legal or contractual obligations and on the other hand your consent (contact form, newsletter, catalogue order, order, cookies).
3.3 We process your personal data, if necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from initiation, processing to termination of a contract) as well as in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation obligations arising from the German Commercial Code (UGB), the German Federal Tax Code (BAO), as well as until the end of any legal dispute, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods and the like.
3.4 Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties by us and will only be used for the purposes stated in point 3.1.

4. contact form – goods tags – order form

4.1 Your details including personal data from our contact form, goods tag, postcard, order form will be transmitted to us via a secure connection for processing your request, processed and stored by us. This data will not be collected without your consent and will not be passed on to third parties. Without this data we cannot process your request.
4.2 Data processing is carried out on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a (consent) DSGVO.

5. newsletter – catalogue order

5.1 You can subscribe to our newsletter or order a catalogue on the website. This is done using the double opt-in procedure. After registration you will receive an e-mail in which you will be asked to confirm your registration or order. Without the publication of these data the transmission of our newsletter and or catalog is not possible. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by confirming the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter.
5.2 Data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a (consent) DSGVO.

6. cookies

6.1 Cookies can be used in a variety of ways on our Internet platform. Cookies are small text information that enable the user to be recognised and your use of our websites to be analysed. The information generated in this way is transferred to the provider’s server and stored there. They serve to make our Internet presence more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are also used to measure the frequency of page views and for general navigation.
6.2 By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies. You can refuse the acceptance of cookies in your browser settings. Please refer to your browser manufacturer’s instructions to find out how this works in detail. If you choose not to accept certain technical and/or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them.
6.3 Data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 DSGVO (in particular consent).

7. consent and right of revocation

7.1 If your consent is necessary for the processing of your data, we will only process it after your express consent.
7.2 In principle, we do not process data of minors and are not authorised to do so. By giving your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 16 or that you have the consent of your legal representative.
7.3 You can revoke your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to info@geiger-fashion.com . In such a case, the data previously stored about you will be deleted and no longer used. The revocation of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing which took place on the basis of your consent up to the point of revocation.

8. Data security

8.1 Geiger GmbH uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technical progress.

10. your rights

10.1 At any time you have the right to be informed by Geiger GmbH about the relevant personal data. If there is no legal storage obligation, you have the right to delete this data and to object to the processing. Furthermore, you have the right to correct the data and to limit the processing, to transfer data and to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).
10.2 Please contact us regarding your rights at info@geiger-fashion.com or write to us:

 

Geiger GmbH
Fiecht Au 15
A-6134 Vomp East