Data protection privacy

We have written this data protection declaration (version 18.12.2020- 211138269) to explain to you in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as you are now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as

  • the address (URL) of the accessed website
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and the IP address of the device from which access is
  • made
  • Date and Time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass this data on, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to save user-specific data. In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration.

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, you are using a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites save small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be dismissed out of hand: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are TTP cookies, as there are also other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that our website stores on your computer. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, which is the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you visit our site again, your browser sends the “user- related” information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the settings that you are used to. In some browsers each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly from our side, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie must be evaluated individually, as each cookie stores different data. The expiry time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other "pests". Cookies cannot access information on your PC either.

For example, cookie data can look like this:

Name: Geiger GmbH  
Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211138269-6 
Purpose: Differentiation of website visitors 
Expiry date: after 2 years

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

  • At least 4096 bytes per cookie
  • At least 50 cookies per domain
  • At least 3000 cookies in total

What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Essential cookies 
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user puts a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and only goes to checkout later. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Appropriate cookies 
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. In addition, these cookies are used to measure the loading time and the behavior of the website with different browsers.

Goal-oriented cookies 
These cookies ensure better user-friendliness. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to deliver customized advertising to the user. This can be very convenient, but also very annoying.

Usually, when you visit a website for the first time, you are asked which of these cookie types you want to allow. And of course, this decision is also stored in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

How and whether you want to use cookies, you decide. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option to delete, disable or only partially allow cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find it in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome.

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari.

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

If you generally don't want cookies, you can set your browser to notify you whenever a cookie is about to be set. This way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether or not to allow it. The procedure varies depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term "delete cookies Chrome" or "disable cookies Chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser.

What about my data protection?

The so-called "Cookie Guidelines" have been in place since 2009. These state that the storage of cookies requires your consent. Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these directives. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called "HTTP State Management Mechanism".

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or comments on the blog, will be used by us together with the time and IP address only for the purpose stated in each case, kept secure and not disclosed to third parties.

We thus use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We do not disclose your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be accessed in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus away from this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you are generally entitled to the following rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 DSGVO)
  • Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 DSGVO)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
  • Right to notification - obligation to notify in connection with the rectification or erasure of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling (Article 22 GDPR).

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the Data Protection Authority, whose website can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following privacy policy, we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we can not conclude from your behavior on this website to your person.

You can find out more about how to object to this analysis of your visit data in the following data protection declaration

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data tap-proof on the Internet (data protection by design of technology Article 25(1) DSGVO). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this protection of data transmission by the small lock symbol at the top left of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

On our website we use Google Fonts. These are the "Google Fonts" of the company Google Inc. For the European area, the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services.

For the use of Google Fonts you do not have to log in or provide a password. Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts) are requested via the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, the requests for CSS and fonts are completely separate from all other Google services. If you have a Google account, you do not need to worry that your Google account information, while using Google Fonts, will be transmitted to Google. Google records the usage of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and the fonts used and stores this data securely. We'll look at exactly what the data storage looks like in more detail.

What are Google Fonts?

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is a directory of over 800 fonts that Google makes available to their users for free.

Many of these fonts are released under the SIL Open Font License, while others are released under the Apache License. Both are free software licenses.

Why do we use Google Fonts on our website?

With Google Fonts, we can use fonts on our own website, and not have to upload them to our own server. Google Fonts is an important component to keep the quality of our website high. All Google Fonts are automatically optimized for the web and this saves data volume and is a big advantage especially for mobile use. When you visit our site, the low file size ensures a fast loading time. Furthermore, Google Fonts are secure web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can sometimes visually distort texts or entire web pages. Thanks to the fast Content Delivery Network (CDN), there are no cross-platform problems with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all major browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod). So, we use the Google Fonts to make all our online service as beautiful and consistent as possible.

What data is stored by Google?

When you visit our website, the fonts are reloaded via a Google server. Through this external call, data is transmitted to the Google servers. In this way, Google also recognizes that you or your IP address is visiting our website. The Google Fonts API is designed to reduce the use, storage, and collection of end-user data to what is necessary for proper font delivery. API, by the way, stands for "Application Programming Interface" and is used, among other things, as a data transmitter in software.

Google Fonts stores CSS and font requests securely at Google and is thus protected. Through the collected usage figures, Google can determine how well the individual fonts are received. Google publishes the results on internal analysis pages, such as Google Analytics. In addition, Google also uses data from its own web crawler to determine which websites are using Google fonts. This data is published to the Google Fonts BigQuery database. Entrepreneurs and developers use Google's BigQuery web service to be able to examine and move large amounts of data.

However, it is still important to remember that each Google Font request also automatically transmits information such as language settings, IP address, browser version, browser screen resolution, and browser name to Google's servers. Whether this data is also stored cannot be clearly determined or is not clearly communicated by Google.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google stores requests for CSS assets for one day on its servers, which are mainly located outside the EU. This allows us to use fonts with the help of a Google stylesheet. A stylesheet is a format template that can be used to easily and quickly change the design or font of a website, for example.

The font files are stored by Google for one year. Google thus pursues the goal of fundamentally improving the loading time of web pages. If millions of web pages refer to the same fonts, they are cached after the first visit and immediately reappear on all other web pages visited later. Sometimes Google updates font files to reduce file size, increase language coverage, and improve design.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

The data that Google stores for one day or one year cannot simply be deleted. The data is automatically transmitted to Google when the page is accessed. In order to delete this data prematurely, you must contact Google support at https://support.google.com/?hl=de&tid=211138269. Data storage you prevent in this case only if you do not visit our site.

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unlimited access to all fonts. So we can have unlimited access to a sea of fonts and get the most out of our website. You can find out more about Google Fonts and other issues at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=211138269. Google does address privacy-related issues there, but it doesn't really include detailed information about data storage. It is relatively difficult to get really precise information from Google about stored data.

You can also read about which data is basically collected by Google and what this data is used for on https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use on our website the analysis tracking tool Google Analytics (GA) of the American company Google Inc. For the European area the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. Google Analytics collects data about your actions on our website. For example, when you click on a link, this action is stored in a cookie and sent to Google Analytics. Using the reports we receive from Google Analytics, we can better tailor our website and service to your preferences. In the following, we will go into more detail about the tracking tool and, in particular, inform you about what data is stored and how you can prevent this.

What is Google Analytics?

Google Analytics is a tracking tool used for traffic analysis of our website. In order for Google Analytics to work, a tracking code is built into the code of our website. When you visit our website, this code records various actions you take on our website. Once you leave our website, this data is sent to Google Analytics servers and stored there.

Google processes the data and we receive reports about your user behavior. These reports may include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • Audience reports: through audience reports, we get to know our users better and know more precisely who is interested in our service.
  • Ad reports: Ad reports help us analyze and improve our online advertising.
  • Acquisition reports: Acquisition reports give us helpful information on how to attract more people to our service.
  • Behavior reports: This is where we learn how you interact with our website. We can track the path you take on our site and which links you click.
  • Conversion reports: Conversion is when you take a desired action based on a marketing message. For example, you go from being a mere website visitor to a buyer or newsletter subscriber. These reports help us learn more about how our marketing efforts are working for you. This is how we aim to increase our conversion rate.
  • Real-time reports: Here we always know immediately what is happening on our website. For example, we can see how many users are reading this text.

Why do we use Google Analytics on our website?

Our goal with this website is clear: we want to provide you with the best possible service. The statistics and data from Google Analytics help us achieve this goal.

The statistically evaluated data shows us a clear picture of the strengths and weaknesses of our website. On the one hand, we can optimize our site so that it can be found more easily by interested people on Google. On the other hand, the data helps us to better understand you as a visitor. Thus, we know very well what we need to improve on our website in order to provide you with the best possible service. The data also helps us to carry out our advertising and marketing measures in a more individual and cost-effective way. After all, it only makes sense to show our products and services to people who are interested in them.

What data is stored by Google Analytics?

Google Analytics uses a tracking code to create a random, unique ID associated with your browser cookie. This is how Google Analytics recognizes you as a new user. The next time you visit our site, you will be recognized as a "returning" user. All collected data is stored together with this user ID. This makes it possible to evaluate pseudonymous user profiles in the first place.

Through identifiers such as cookies and app instance IDs, your interactions on our website are measured. Interactions are all types of actions that you perform on our website. If you also use other Google systems (such as a Google account), data generated through Google Analytics may be linked to third-party cookies. Google does not share Google Analytics data unless we, as the website operator, authorize it. Exceptions may occur if required by law.

The following cookies are used by Google Analytics:

Name: _ga
Value: 2.1326744211.152211138269-5
Purpose: By default, analytics.js uses the _ga cookie to store the user ID. Basically, it is used to distinguish website visitors.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Name: _gid
Value: 2.1687193234.152211138269-1
Purpose: The cookie is also used to distinguish the website visitors.
Expiration date: after 24 hours

Name: _gat_gtag_UA_
Value: 1
Purpose: Used to lower the request rate. When Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_ .
Expiration date: after 1 minute

Name: AMP_TOKEN
Value: not specified
Purpose: The cookie has a token that can be used to retrieve a user ID from the AMP client ID service. Other possible values indicate a logout, a request, or an error.
Expiration date: after 30 seconds up to one year

Name: __utma
Value: 1564498958.1564498958.1564498958.1
Purpose: This cookie is used to track your behavior on the website and measure performance. The cookie is updated every time information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Name: __utmt
Value: 1
Purpose: The cookie is used like _gat_gtag_UA_ to throttle the request rate.
Expiration date: after 10 minutes

Name: __utmb
Value: 3.10.1564498958
Purpose: This cookie is used to determine new sessions. It is updated every time new data or info is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiration date: after 30 minutes

Name: __utmc
Value: 167421564
Purpose: This cookie is used to set new sessions for returning visitors. This is a session cookie and is only stored until you close the browser again.
Expiration date: After you close the browser.

Name: __utmz
Value: m|utmccn=(referral)|utmcmd=referral|utmcct=/
Purpose: The cookie is used to identify the source of traffic to our website. That is, the cookie stores from where you came to our website. This may have been another page or an advertisement.
Expiration date: after 6 months

Name: __utmv
Value: not specified
Purpose: The cookie is used to store custom user data. It is updated whenever information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Note: This list cannot claim to be complete, as Google also changes the choice of its cookies again and again.

Here we show you an overview of the most important data collected with Google Analytics:

Heatmaps: Google creates so-called heatmaps. Heatmaps allow you to see exactly those areas that you click on. This gives us information about where you are "on the move" on our site.

Session duration: Google defines session duration as the time you spend on our site without leaving. If you have been inactive for 20 minutes, the session ends automatically.

Bounce rate: A bounce is when you view only one page on our website and then leave our website again.

Account Creation: When you create an account or place an order on our website, Google Analytics collects this data.

IP address: The IP address is only shown in shortened form, so that no clear assignment is possible.

Location: The IP address can be used to determine the country and your approximate location. This process is also referred to as IP location determination.

Technical information: Technical information includes, but is not limited to, your browser type, internet service provider, or screen resolution.

Source of origin: Google Analytics and we are of course also interested in which website or which advertisement you came to our site from.

Other data include contact details, any ratings, playing media (e.g., when you play a video via our site), sharing content via social media, or adding to your favorites. The enumeration does not claim to be complete and only serves as a general orientation of the data storage by Google Analytics.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google has its servers spread all over the world. Most servers are located in America and consequently your data is mostly stored on American servers. You can find out exactly where Google's data centers are located here: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de.

Your data is distributed on different physical disks. This has the advantage that the data can be accessed more quickly and is better protected against manipulation. In each Google data center, there are corresponding emergency programs for your data. If, for example, the hardware at Google fails or natural disasters paralyze servers, the risk of a service interruption at Google still remains low.

Google Analytics has a standard retention period of 26 months for your user data. Then your user data is deleted. However, we have the option to choose the retention period of user data ourselves. We have five variants available for this purpose:

  • Deletion after 14 months
  • Deletion after 26 months
  • Deletion after 38 months
  • Deletion after 50 months
  • No automatic deletion

Once the specified period has expired, the data is deleted once a month. This retention period applies to your data associated with cookies, user recognition and advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick domain cookies). Reporting results are based on aggregated data and are stored separately from user data. Aggregated data is a merging of individual data into a larger unit.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Under European Union data protection law, you have the right to obtain information about your data, update it, delete it, or restrict it. Using the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), you can prevent Google Analytics from using your data. You can download and install the browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Please note that this add-on only disables the collection of data by Google Analytics.

If you generally want to disable, delete or manage cookies (independently of Google Analytics), there are separate instructions for each browser:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome.

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari.

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

Google Analytics is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which governs the accurate and secure transfer of personal data. For more information, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&tid=211138269. We hope we have been able to provide you with the most important information regarding Google Analytics data processing. If you want to learn more about the tracking service, we recommend these two links: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Facebook Pixel Privacy Policy

We use the Facebook pixel from Facebook on our website. For this purpose, we have implemented a code on our website. The Facebook pixel is a snippet of JavaScript code that loads a collection of functions that allow Facebook to track your user actions if you came to our website through Facebook ads. For example, when you purchase a product on our website, the Facebook pixel is triggered and stores your actions on our website in one or more cookies. These cookies allow Facebook to match your user data (customer data such as IP address, user ID) with your Facebook account data. Then Facebook deletes this data again. The collected data is anonymous and not visible to us and can only be used in the context of ad placements. If you yourself are a Facebook user and are logged in, the visit to our website is automatically assigned to your Facebook user account.

We want to show our services or products only to those people who are really interested in them. With the help of Facebook pixels, our advertising measures can be better tailored to your wishes and interests. Thus, Facebook users (if they have allowed personalized advertising) get to see suitable advertising. Furthermore, Facebook uses the collected data for analysis purposes and its own advertisements.

In the following, we show you those cookies that were set by embedding Facebook Pixel on a test page. Please note that these are only sample cookies. Different cookies are set depending on the interaction on our website.

Name: _fbp
Value: fb.1.1568287647279.257405483-6211138269-7
Purpose: This cookie is used by Facebook to display promotional products.
Expiration date: after 3 months

Name: fr
Value: 0aPf312HOS5Pboo2r..Bdeiuf…1.0.Bdeiuf.
Purpose: This cookie is used to make Facebook Pixel work properly.
Expiration date: after 3 months

Name: comment_author_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062211138269-3
Value: Name des Autors
Purpose: This cookie stores the text and name of a user who leaves a comment, for example.
Expiration date: after 12 months

Name: comment_author_url_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062
Value: https%3A%2F%2Fwww.testseite…%2F (Author's URL)
Purpose: This cookie stores the URL of the website that the user enters in a text field on our website.
Expiration date: after 12 months

Name: comment_author_email_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062
Value: Author's e-mail address
Intended use: this cookie stores the user's email address if he/she has provided it on the website.
Expiration date: after 12 months

Note: The cookies mentioned above refer to an individual user behavior. Especially with the use of cookies, Facebook changes can never be ruled out.

If you are logged in to Facebook, you can change your settings for advertisements at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen yourself. If you are not a Facebook user, you can generally manage your usage-based online advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/. You can also change the settings for your ads on your own. There you have the option to deactivate or activate providers.

If you want to learn more about Facebook's data protection, we recommend that you read the company's own data policies at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Google Tag Manager Privacy Policy

For our website we use the Google Tag Manager of the company Google Inc. For the European area the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. This Tag Manager is one of many helpful marketing products from Google. Through the Google Tag Manager, we can centrally incorporate and manage code sections from various tracking tools that we use on our website.

In this privacy policy, we want to explain in more detail what the Google Tag Manager does, why we use it and in what form data is processed.

What is Google Tag Manager?

Google Tag Manager is an organizational tool that allows us to include and manage website tags centrally and through a user interface. Tags are small sections of code that, for example, record (track) your activities on our website. For this purpose, JavaScript code sections are inserted into the source code of our page. The tags often come from Google-internal products such as Google Ads or Google Analytics, but tags from other companies can also be included and managed via the manager. Such tags perform different tasks. They can collect browser data, feed marketing tools with data, embed buttons, set cookies and also track users across multiple websites.

Why do we use Google Tag Manager for our website?

As the saying goes: organization is half the battle! And that of course also applies to the maintenance of our website. In order to make our website as good as possible for you and all the people who are interested in our products and services, we need various tracking tools such as Google Analytics. The collected data from these tools show us what you are most interested in, where we can improve our services and which people we should still show our offers to. And for this tracking to work, we need to embed appropriate JavaScript codes into our website. In principle, we could include each code section of each tracking tool separately in our source code. However, this requires quite a lot of time and it's easy to lose track. That's why we use the Google Tag Manager. We can easily incorporate the necessary scripts and manage them from one place. Moreover, Google Tag Manager offers an easy-to-use interface and you don't need any programming skills. This is how we manage to keep order in our tag jungle.

What data is stored by Google Tag Manager?

The Tag Manager itself is a domain that does not set any cookies or store any data. It acts as a mere "manager" of the implemented tags. The data is collected by the individual tags of the different web analytics tools. The data is virtually passed through to the individual tracking tools in the Google Tag Manager and is not stored.

However, the situation is quite different with the embedded tags of the various web analytics tools, such as Google Analytics. Depending on the analysis tool, various data about your web behavior is usually collected, stored and processed with the help of cookies. For this, please read our privacy texts on the individual analysis and tracking tools that we use on our website.

In the account settings of the Tag Manager, we have allowed Google to receive anonymized data from us. However, this is only about the use and usage of our Tag Manager and not your data stored via the code sections. We allow Google and others to receive selected data in anonymized form. We thus consent to the anonymous sharing of our website data. Which summarized and anonymous data is forwarded exactly, we could not find out - despite long research. In any case, Google deletes all information that could identify our website. Google combines the data with hundreds of other anonymous website data and creates user trends as part of benchmarking measures. Benchmarking compares our own results with those of our competitors. Processes can be optimized on the basis of the information collected.

How long and where is the data stored?

When Google stores data, this data is stored on Google's own servers. The servers are distributed all over the world. Most of them are located in America. At https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de you can read exactly where the Google servers are located.

How long the individual tracking tools store data from you can be found in our individual privacy texts for the individual tools.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

The Google Tag Manager itself does not set cookies, but manages tags from various tracking websites. In our privacy texts for the individual tracking tools, you will find detailed information on how to delete or manage your data.

Google is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information about this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&tid=211138269. If you want to learn more about Google Tag Manager, we recommend the FAQs at https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/faq.html.

Hotjar Privacy Policy

We use Hotjar from Hotjar Limited (Level 2, St Julian's Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian's STJ 1000, Malta) on our website to statistically analyze visitor data. Hotjar is a service that analyzes the behavior and feedback of you, the user, on our website through a combination of analytics and feedback tools. We receive reports and visuals from Hotjar that show us where and how you "move" on our site. Personal data is automatically anonymized and never reaches Hotjar's servers. This means you are not personally identified as a site user and we still learn a lot about your user behavior.

What is Hotjar?

As mentioned in the section above, Hotjar helps us analyze the behavior of our site visitors. These tools that Hotjar offers include heatmaps, conversion funnels, visitor recording, incoming feedback, feedback polls, and surveys (for more information about these, please visit https://www.hotjar.com/). Thus, Hotjar helps us to provide you with a better user experience and service. So on the one hand it provides a good analysis about online behavior, on the other hand we also get a good feedback about the quality of our website. Because besides all the analysis aspects, of course we simply want to know your opinion about our website. And with the feedback tool, that's exactly what we can do.

Why do we use Hotjar on our website?

In recent years, the importance of user experience on websites has increased significantly. And for good reason, too. A website should be built in such a way that you, as a visitor, feel comfortable and find your way around easily. Thanks to Hotjar's analytics and feedback tools, we can make our website and our offer more attractive. Heatmaps from Hotjar prove to be particularly valuable for us. Heatmaps are a form of representation for the visualization of data. Through Hotjar's heatmaps, we see, for example, very precisely what you like to click on, tap on, and where you scroll.

What data is stored by Hotjar?

As you browse our website, Hotjar automatically collects information about your user behavior. In order to be able to collect this information, we have implemented our own tracking code on our website. The following data may be collected about your computer or browser:

  • IP address of your computer (collected and stored in an anonymous format).
  • Screen size
  • Browser info (which browser, which version, etc.)
  • Your location (but only the country)
  • Your preferred language setting
  • Visited web pages (sub-pages)
  • Date and time of access to one of our subpages (web pages)

In addition, cookies also store data that is placed on your computer (usually in your browser). No personal data is collected in them. In principle, Hotjar does not share any collected data with third parties. However, Hotjar explicitly points out that it is sometimes necessary to share data with Amazon Web Services. Then parts of your information are stored on their servers. However, Amazon is bound by a confidentiality obligation not to disclose this data.

Only a limited number of people (Hotjar employees) have access to the stored information. The Hotjar servers are protected by firewalls and IP restrictions (access only to approved IP addresses). Firewalls are security systems that protect computers from unwanted network access. They are intended to serve as a barrier between Hotjar's secure internal network and the Internet. Furthermore, Hotjar also uses third-party companies, such as Google Analytics or Optimizely, for its services. These companies may also store information that your browser sends to our website.

The following cookies are used by Hotjar. Because we refer to the cookie list from Hotjar's privacy policy at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/cookie-information, among other places, an exemplary value is not available for each cookie. The list shows examples of Hotjar cookies used and does not claim to be complete.

Name: ajs_anonymous_id
Value: %2258832463-7cee-48ee-b346-a195f18b06c3%22211138269-5
Purpose: The cookie is usually used for analytics purposes and helps count visitors to our website by tracking whether they have been to this page before.
Expiration date: after one year

Name: ajs_group_id
Value: 0
Purpose: This cookie collects data about user behavior. This data can then be assigned to a specific visitor group based on commonalities among website visitors.
Expiration date: after one year

Name: _hjid
Value: 699ffb1c-4bfb-483f-bde1-22cfa0b59c6c
Purpose: The cookie is used to maintain a Hotjar user ID that is unique to the website in the browser. This allows user behavior to be associated with the same user ID on subsequent visits.
Expiration date: after one year

Name: _hjMinimizedPolls
Value: 462568211138269-8
Purpose: Whenever you minimize a Feedback Poll widget, Hotjar sets this cookie. The cookie ensures that the widget stays minimized when you browse our pages.
Expiration date: after one year

Name: _hjIncludedInSample
Value: 1
Purpose: This session cookie is set to inform Hotjar if you are part of the selected people (sample) used to generate funnels.
Expiration date: after one year

Name: _hjClosedSurveyInvites
Purpose: This cookie is set when you see an invitation to a feedback survey via a pop-up window. The cookie is used to ensure that this invitation appears only once for you.
Expiration date: after one year

Name: _hjDonePolls
Purpose: As soon as you finish a feedback "question round" with the so-called Feedback Poll widget, this cookie is set in your browser. This prevents Hotjar from sending you the same surveys again in the future.
Expiration date: after one year

Name: _hjDoneTestersWidgets
Purpose: This cookie is used as soon as you enter your data in the "Recruit User Tester Widget". With this widget we want to recruit you as a tester. So that this form does not appear again and again, the cookie is used.
Expiration date: after one year

Name: _hjMinimizedTestersWidgets
Purpose: This cookie is set so that the "Recruit User Tester" remains minimized on all our pages once you have minimized it.
Expiration date: after one year

Name: _hjShownFeedbackMessage
Purpose: This cookie is set when you have minimized or supplemented the incoming feedback. This is done so that the incoming feedback is immediately loaded as minimized when you navigate to another page where it should be displayed.
Expiration date: after one year

How long and where is the data stored?

We have included a tracking code on our website that is transmitted to Hotjar servers in Ireland (EU). This tracking code contacts Hotjar's servers and sends a script to your computer or device that you use to access our site. The script collects certain data related to your interaction with our website. This data is then sent to Hotjar's servers for processing. Hotjar has imposed on itself a 365-day data retention period. This means that all data collected by Hotjar that is older than one year is automatically deleted.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Hotjar does not store any personal data about you for analysis. The company even advertises with the slogan "We track behavior, not individuals". You also always have the option to prevent the collection of your data. To do so, you just need to go to the "Opt-out page" and click on "Disable Hotjar". Please note that deleting cookies, using the private mode of your browser or using a different browser will cause data to be collected again. Furthermore, you can also activate the "Do Not Track" button in your browser. In the Chrome browser, for example, you have to click on the three bars in the top right corner and go to "Settings". There, in the "Privacy" section, you will find the option "Send a "Do Not Track" request with browser accesses". Now just enable this button and no data will be collected by Hotjar.

More details about the privacy policy and what data is collected by Hotjar and in what way can be found at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy?tid=211138269.

Newsletter Privacy Policy

When you sign up for our newsletter, you submit the above personal data and give us the right to contact you by email. We use the data stored as part of the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass them on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link for this at the bottom of each newsletter - we will delete all data that was stored with the registration to the newsletter.

MailChimp Privacy Policy

Like many other websites, we also use the services of the newsletter company MailChimp on our website. The operator of MailChimp is the company The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA. Thanks to MailChimp, we can send you interesting news very easily via newsletter. With MailChimp, we don't have to install anything and can still draw from a pool of really useful features. In the following, we will go into more detail about this email marketing service and inform you about the most important privacy-relevant aspects.

What is MailChimp?

MailChimp is a cloud-based newsletter management service. "Cloud-based" means that we do not need to install MailChimp on our own computer or server. Instead, we use the service via an IT infrastructure - which is available over the Internet - on an external server. This way of using a software is also called SaaS (Software as a Service).

With MailChimp, we can choose from a wide range of different email types. Depending on what we want to achieve with our newsletter, we can run single campaigns, regular campaigns, autoresponders (automatic emails), A/B tests, RSS campaigns (sending in predefined time and frequency) and follow-up campaigns.

Why do we use MailChimp on our website?

Basically, we use a newsletter service to keep in touch with you. We want to tell you what's new with us or what attractive offers we currently have in our program. For our marketing activities we always look for the simplest and best solutions. And that's why we chose Mailchimp's newsletter management service. Although the software is very easy to use, it offers a large number of helpful features. Thus, we can design interesting and beautiful newsletters in just a short time. Through the design templates offered, we make each newsletter completely individual and thanks to the "Responsive Design", our content is displayed legibly and beautifully even on your smartphone (or any other mobile device).

Through tools such as the A/B test or the extensive analysis options, we see very quickly how our newsletters are received by you. This allows us to react if necessary and improve our offer or our services.

Another advantage is the "cloud system" of Mailchimp. The data is not stored and processed directly on our server. We can retrieve the data from external servers and save our storage space in this way. In addition, the maintenance effort is significantly lower.

What data is stored by MailChimp?

Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that allow us to contact you (if you have subscribed to our newsletter). When you become a subscriber to our newsletter via our website, you confirm by email that you are a member of an email list of MailChimp. So that MailChimp can also prove that you have subscribed to the "list provider", the date of subscription and your IP address are stored. Furthermore, MailChimp stores your email address, name, physical address and demographic information, such as language or location.

This information is used to send you emails and enable certain other MailChimp features (such as newsletter evaluation).

MailChimp also shares information with third parties to provide better services. MailChimp also shares some information with third-party advertising partners to better understand the interests and concerns of its customers so that more relevant content and targeted advertising can be provided.

Through so-called "web beacons" (which are small graphics in HTML emails), MailChimp can determine whether the email has arrived, whether it has been opened, and whether links have been clicked. All this information is stored on the MailChimp servers. This gives us statistical evaluations and allows us to see exactly how well our newsletter was received by you. In this way, we can adapt our offer much better to your wishes and improve our service.

MailChimp may also use this data to improve its own service. This can, for example, technically optimize the dispatch or determine the location (country) of the recipients.

The following cookies may be set by Mailchimp. This is not a complete cookie list, but rather an exemplary selection:

Name: AVESTA_ENVIRONMENT
Value: Prod
Purpose: This cookie is necessary to provide the Mailchimp services. It is always set when a user signs up for a newsletter mailing list.
Expiration date: after the end of the session

Name: ak_bmsc
Value: F1766FA98C9BB9DE4A39F70A9E5EEAB55F6517348A7000001211138269-3
Purpose: The cookie is used to be able to distinguish a human from a bot. This allows to create secure reports about the usage of a website.
Expiration date: after 2 hours

Name: bm_sv
Value: A5A322305B4401C2451FC22FFF547486~FEsKGvX8eovCwTeFTzb8//I3ak2Au…
Purpose: The cookie is from MasterPass Digital Wallet (a MasterCard service) and is used to offer a visitor a virtual payment transaction securely and easily. For this purpose, the user is anonymously identified on the website.
Expiration date: after 2 hours

Name: _abck
Value: 8D545C8CCA4C3A50579014C449B045211138269-9
Purpose: We could not find out more information about the purpose of this cookie.
Expiration date: after one year

Sometimes it may happen that you open our newsletter via a specified link for better display. This is the case, for example, if your email program does not work or the newsletter is not displayed properly. The newsletter is then displayed via a MailChimp website. MailChimp also uses cookies (small text files that store data on your browser) on its own websites. In the process, personal data may be processed by MailChimp and its partners (e.g. Google Analytics). This data collection is the responsibility of MailChimp and we have no influence on it. In MailChimp's "Cookie Statement" (at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/) you can find out exactly how and why the company uses cookies.

How long and where is the data stored?

Since MailChimp is an American company, all collected data is also stored on American servers.

In principle, the data remains permanently stored on Mailchimp's servers and is only deleted when a request is made by you. You can have us delete your contact. This permanently removes all your personal data for us and anonymizes you in the Mailchimp reports. However, you can also request MailChimp to delete your data directly. Then all your data will be removed there and we will receive a notification from MailChimp. After we receive the email, we have 30 days to delete your contact from all connected integrations.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the received email by clicking on the link at the bottom. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted from MailChimp.

If you reach a MailChimp website via a link in our newsletter and cookies are set in your browser, you can delete or deactivate these cookies at any time.

Depending on the browser, the deactivation or deletion works slightly differently. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome.

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari.

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

If you generally don't want cookies, you can set your browser to notify you whenever a cookie is about to be set. This way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow it or not.

MailChimp is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework thereby regulating the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information about this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&tid=211138269. You can learn more about MailChimp's use of cookies at https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/, and you can read information about MailChimp's data protection (Privacy) at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

MailChimp order data processing contract

We have concluded an order data processing contract (Data Processing Addendum) with MailChimp. This contract serves to safeguard your personal data and ensures that MailChimp adheres to the applicable data protection regulations and does not share your personal data with third parties.

You can find more information about this contract at https://mailchimp.com/legal/data-processing-addendum/.

Google AdSense Privacy Policy

We use Google AdSense on this website. This is an advertising program of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google AdSense allows us to display advertisements on this website that match our theme. In this way, we offer you ads that ideally represent a real added value for you. In the course of this privacy policy on Google AdSense, we explain why we use Google AdSense on our website, what data from you is processed and stored, and how you can prevent this data storage.

What is Google AdSense?

The Google AdSense advertising program has been around since 2003, but unlike Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords), you can't place ads yourself. Google AdSense displays advertisements on websites, such as ours. The biggest advantage of this advertising service compared to some others is that Google AdSense only shows you ads that match our content. Google has its own algorithm that calculates which ads you will see. Of course, we only want to show you ads that you are interested in and that offer you added value. Google checks which ads are suitable for our website and for our users based on your interests or your user behavior and based on our offer. At this point we would like to mention that we are not responsible for the selection of the advertisements. We only offer the advertising space with our website. The selection of the displayed advertising is made by Google. Since August 2013, the ads are also adapted to the respective user interface. That is, whether you visit our website from your smartphone, your PC or laptop, the ads adapt to your device.

Why do we use Google AdSense on our website?

Running a quality website requires a lot of dedication and great effort. Basically, we are never done with the work on our website. We always try to maintain our site and keep it as up to date as possible. Of course, we also want to achieve economic success with this work. That's why we decided to use advertisements as a source of income. However, the most important thing for us is not to disturb your visit on our website by these ads. With the help of Google AdSense you will only be offered advertisements that match our topics and your interests.

Similar to Google indexing for a website, a bot examines the relevant content and offers of our website. Then the advertisements are adjusted in terms of content and presented on the website. In addition to content overlap between ads and website offers, AdSense also supports interest-based targeting. This means that Google also uses your data to offer advertising tailored to you. So you get advertising that ideally offers you real added value and we have a higher chance of earning a little something.

.

What data is stored by Google AdSense?

In order for Google AdSense to display customized advertising tailored to you, cookies are used, among other things. Cookies are small text files that store certain information on your computer.

In AdSense, cookies are intended to enable better advertising. The cookies do not contain any personally identifiable data. However, it should be noted that Google considers data such as "pseudonymous cookie IDs" (name or other identifier is replaced by a pseudonym) or IP addresses as non-personally identifiable information. However, under the GDPR, these data may be considered personal data. Google AdSense sends a cookie to the browser after every impression (this is always the case when you see an ad), every click and every other activity that leads to a call to the Google AdSense servers. If the browser accepts the cookie, it is stored there.

Third-party vendors may, as part of AdSense, place and read cookies on your browser or use web beacons to store data they obtain through ad delivery on the website. Web beacons are small graphics that do log file analysis and log file recording. This analysis enables statistical analysis for online marketing.

Google may collect certain information about your user behavior on our website through these cookies. This includes:

  • Information about how you interact with an ad (clicks, impression, mouse movements).
  • Information about whether an ad has already appeared in your browser at an earlier time. This data helps us to avoid displaying an ad to you more often.

In doing so, Google analyzes and evaluates the data on the displayed ads and your IP address. Google uses the data primarily to measure the effectiveness of an ad and to improve the advertising offer. This data is not linked to personal data that Google may have about you through other Google services.

In the following, we present cookies that Google AdSense uses for tracking purposes. Here we refer to a test website that has Google AdSense installed exclusively: 

Name: uid
Value: 891269189211138269-0
Purpose: The cookie is stored under the domain adform.net. It provides a uniquely assigned, machine-generated user ID and collects data about activity on our website.
Expiration date: after 2 months

Name: C
Value: 1
Purpose: This cookie identifies whether your browser accepts cookies. The cookie is stored under the domain track.adform.net.
Expiration date: after 1 month

Name: cid
Value: 8912691894970695056,0,0,0,0
Purpose: This cookie is stored at the track.adform.net domain, stands for Client ID, and is used to improve advertising to you. It can deliver more relevant ads to the visitor and helps to improve campaign performance reports.
Expiration date: after 2 months

Name: IDE
Value: zOtj4TWxwbFDjaATZ2TzNaQmxrU211138269-3
Purpose: The cookie is stored under the domain doubkeklick.net. It is used to register your actions after the ad or after clicking on the ad. This allows us to measure how well an ad is received by our visitors.
Expiration date: after 1 month

Name: test_cookie
Value: not specified
Purpose: With the help of the "test_cookies" you can check if your browser supports cookies at all. The cookie is stored under the domain doubkeklick.net.
Expiration date: after 1 month

Name: CT592996
Value:733366
Purpose: Stored under the domain adform.net. The cookie is set as soon as you click on an advertisement. We could not find out more detailed information about the use of this cookie.
Expiration date: after one hour

Note: This list cannot claim to be exhaustive, as experience has shown that Google changes the choice of its cookies time and again.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google collects your IP address and various activities you perform on the website. Cookies store this information about interactions on our website. According to Google, the company collects and stores the specified information in a secure manner on Google's in-house servers in the USA.

If you do not have a Google account or are not logged in, Google stores the collected data with a unique identifier (ID) mostly on your browser. The unique IDs stored in cookies are used, for example, to ensure personalized advertising. If you are logged into a Google account, Google may also collect personal data.

You can delete some of the data that Google stores at any time (see next section). Much of the information stored in cookies is automatically deleted after a certain period of time. However, there is also data that is stored by Google for a longer period of time. This is the case when Google, due to economic or legal necessities, has to store certain data over an indefinite, longer period of time.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You always have the option to delete or disable cookies that are on your computer. How exactly this works depends on your browser.
Here are the instructions on how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome.

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari.

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

If you generally don't want cookies, you can set your browser to notify you whenever a cookie is about to be set. This way, you can decide whether to allow the cookie or not for each individual cookie. Downloading and installing this browser plug-in at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996 will also disable all "advertising cookies". Keep in mind that by disabling these cookies, you are not preventing the ads, only the personalized ads.

If you have a Google account, you can disable personalized advertising on the https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated website. Here, too, you will continue to see ads, but they will no longer be customized to your interests. Nevertheless, the ads are displayed based on a few factors, such as your location, browser type, and the search terms used.

You can find out what data Google basically collects and what they use this data for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Ads (Google AdWords) Conversion Tracking Privacy Policy

We use Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) as an online marketing measure to promote our products and services. In this way, we want to draw more people's attention to the high quality of our offerings on the Internet. As part of our advertising measures through Google Ads, we use the conversion tracking of the company Google Inc. on our website. In Europe, however, the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. With the help of this free tracking tool, we can better adapt our advertising offer to your interests and needs. In the following article, we will go into more detail about why we use conversion tracking, what data is stored in the process, and how you can prevent this data storage.

What is Google Ads conversion tracking?

Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) is the in-house online advertising system of Google Inc. We are convinced of the quality of our offer and want as many people as possible to get to know our website. In the online sector, Google Ads offers the best platform for this. Of course, we also want to get an accurate overview of the cost-benefit factor of our advertising campaigns. That's why we use the conversion tracking tool from Google Ads.

But what is a conversion actually? A conversion occurs when you go from being a purely interested website visitor to an acting visitor. This happens whenever you click on our ad and subsequently perform another action, such as visiting our website. With Google's conversion tracking tool, we record what happens after a user clicks on our Google Ads ad. For example, we can see whether products are purchased, services are used or whether users have signed up for our newsletter.

Why do we use Google Ads conversion tracking on our website?

We use Google Ads to draw attention to our offer on other websites as well. The goal is to ensure that our advertising campaigns really only reach those people who are interested in our offers. With the conversion tracking tool we see which keywords, ads, ad groups and campaigns lead to the desired customer actions. We see how many customers interact with our ads on a device and then make a conversion. Through this data, we can calculate our cost-benefit factor, measure the success of individual advertising measures and consequently optimize our online marketing measures. We can also use the data obtained to make our website more interesting for you and adapt our advertising offer even more individually to your needs.

What data is stored with Google Ads conversion tracking?

We have included a conversion tracking tag or code snippet on our website to better analyze certain user actions. If you now click on one of our Google Ads ads, the cookie "Conversion" is stored on your computer (mostly in the browser) or mobile device by a Google domain. Cookies are small text files that store information on your computer.

Here is the data of the most important cookies for conversion tracking from Google:

Name: Conversion
Value: EhMI_aySuoyv4gIVled3Ch0llweVGAEgt-mr6aXd7dYlSAGQ211138269-3
Purpose: This cookie stores every conversion you make on our site after coming to us through a Google Ad.
Expiration date: after 3 months

Name: _gac
Value: 1.1558695989.EAIaIQobChMIiOmEgYO04gIVj5AYCh2CBAPrEAAYASAAEgIYQfD_BwE
Purpose: This is a classic Google Analytics cookie and is used to record various actions on our website.
Expiration date: after 3 months

Note: The cookie _gac only appears in connection with Google Analytics. The above list is not exhaustive, as Google also uses other cookies for analytical evaluation.

As soon as you complete an action on our website, Google recognizes the cookie and saves your action as a so-called conversion. As long as you surf our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google recognize that you have found us via our Google Ads ad. The cookie is read and sent back to Google Ads with the conversion data. It is also possible that other cookies are used to measure conversions. The conversion tracking of Google Ads can be further refined and improved with the help of Google Analytics. For ads that Google displays in various locations on the web, cookies named "__gads" or "_gac" may be set under our domain. Since September 2017, various campaign information from analytics.js is stored with the _gac cookie. The cookie stores this data as soon as you visit one of our pages for which the automatic tagging of Google Ads has been set up. Unlike cookies set for Google domains, Google can only read these conversion cookies when you are on our website. We do not collect or receive any personal data. We receive a report from Google with statistical evaluations. For example, we learn the total number of users who clicked on our ad and we see which advertising measures were well received.

How long and where is the data stored?

At this point, we would like to point out that we have no influence on how Google uses the collected data. According to Google, the data is encrypted and stored on secure servers. In most cases, conversion cookies expire after 30 days and do not transmit any personal data. The cookies named "Conversion" and "_gac" (which is used in conjunction with Google Analytics) have an expiration date of 3 months.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You have the option not to participate in Google Ads conversion tracking. If you deactivate the Google conversion tracking cookie via your browser, you block conversion tracking. In this case, you will not be included in the statistics of the tracking tool. You can change the cookie settings in your browser at any time. For each browser, this works slightly differently. Here are the instructions on how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome.

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari.

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

If you generally don't want cookies, you can set your browser to notify you whenever a cookie is about to be set. This way, you can decide whether to allow the cookie or not for each individual cookie. Downloading and installing this browser plug-in at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996 will also disable all "advertising cookies". Keep in mind that by disabling these cookies, you are not preventing the ads, only the personalized ads.

Due to the certification for the American-European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", the American concern Google LLC must comply with the data protection laws applicable in the EU. If you would like to learn more about data protection at Google, we recommend Google's general privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Source: Created with the privacy generator of firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with bauguide.at

Contact customer service

Phone: +43 5242 69 11 | E-Mail: info@geiger-fashion.com

Online orders & returns

You can return your item free of charge within 30 days from the date of purchase.